1. Blue Bird of Paradise
Blue Bird of Paradise or the scientific name Paradisaea Rudolphi is a kind of medium-sized birds of paradise, with a length of about 30cm, of the genus Paradisaea.
Blue Bird of Paradise there are dispersion area in the mountainous forests of eastern Papua New Guinea and southeast, mostly from a height of 1,400 meters to a height of 1,800 meters above sea level.
2. Red Bird of Paradise
Red Bird of Paradise or the scientific name Paradisaea rubra is a kind of babbler bird of medium size, with a length of about 33cm, from the clan Paradisaea. Indonesian endemic, Red Bird of Paradise are found only in lowland forests on the island in the district Batanta Waigeo and Raja Ampat, West Irian Jaya province.
3. Peacock Blue
Peacock Peacock Blue or India, which the scientific name Pavo cristatus is one of three species of bird peacock. Peacock Blue has a glossy dark blue feathers. Adult male birds are large, can reach 230cm in length, with a very long tail cover green metallic. Blue Peacock population scattered in open forests with grasslands in India, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Nepal and Bhutan. Previously this species was found also in Bangladesh, but now most probably extinct there.
4. Bali Starling
Bali Starling or the scientific name Leucopsar rothschildi is a kind of babbler bird-sized, approximately 25cm long, from the tribe Sturnidae. Endemic to Indonesia, the Bali Starling is only found in the woods west of the island of Bali. This bird is also the only species endemic to Bali, where in 1991 was crowned as the fauna symbol of Bali province. The existence of this endemic animals protected by law.
5. Cekakak Malay-forest
Cekakak-forest has a unique and distinctive voice. In general, they were loud. Siulannya rises and reads "kwii-kwii ...". Uniquely, each whistle was generated around one tone per second. Bird species live in the woods and hunt from a low perch. Unlike his voice is loud, this bird was rather shy. They only seek their prey from the ground with leaves keep turning.
6. Nuri Black Wings
Nuri Nuri black or red wing of Biak, is the scientific name Eos cyanogenia is a kind of parrot-sized, with a length of about 30cm, from the tribe Psittacidae. Endemic to Indonesia, Nuri-winged black only found in forest habitats in the coastal island of Biak and the islands in the Gulf of Paradise, Papua. This species is often found and nest in coconut plantations.
7. Kakatua Raja
This species lives at an altitude of 0-1520 feet above sea level, usually in groups. Cockatoos are generally long-lived, until reaching 60 years or more. Cockatoo inhabits primary and secondary forests are high and the edge of the forest; also monsoon forests (Nusa Tenggara), bersemak high forest, rare trees and shrubs whose tree farm is rare. From sea level to a height of 900 m (Sulawesi), 1520 m (Lombok), 1000 m (Sumbawa).
8. Crested Serpent Eagle (Elang Ular Bido)
This eagle was black with white lines at the end of the rear wing, seen while flying as a thick line. The wings bend upward (such as Java Eagle) and the next, forming the letter C that looks membusur. Another distinctive feature is the yellow skin with no hair around the eyes to the beak.
9. Maluku Cockatoo (Cacatua moluccensis)
46-52 cm. Red-rose-crested old bangbang. The bottom and feathers flying a red-pink old bangbang; tail under the red-orange-yellow and dark pink bangbang.
Alone, in pairs and small groups; first in trees to sleep in groups of up to 16 birds. Generally not noticeable, except when flying to and from the location of trees to sleep when dusk and dawn. Although seen flying over the canopy but mostly flew below the canopy. Foraging quietly in the canopy and middle canopy layer.
Habitat: primary forest, secondary forest
10. Luntur Java (Apalharpactes Reinwadrtii)
Large (34 cm), green and yellow. Adult: upper body shiny bluish green, the skin around the eyes blue. Tail glossy greenish blue, with three white fur-lined side and the wide end of white. Black primary feathers and white edges, green wing cover fine-striped yellow (male) or brown (female). Lower body yellow, with gray-green ribbon on the chest above. Young birds: generally brownish with brown kehijauan.Iris back a little blue, orange red beak (adult) and brown (young birds), legs orange.
Perched upright on a flat branch in the shade while waiting for an insect or loud. Fly from one perch to another perch with wings that rowdy.
Habitat: inhabits the mountain forests
11. Mandar snoring (Aramidopsis plateni)
29 cm. Rather long beak, neck-carat red rear light; tunggir Kadru; face and the bottom gray; throat whitish; side trestle belly black and white (possibly hidden); beak redness.
Alone, in pairs, and sometimes in family groups. Not too shy and sometimes easily observed, but not flashy, isolated and easily ignored. Unmute all day.
Habitat: Forests pamah primary and secondary forest, hills, mountain forest, secondary rain forest
source: http://manajubelz.blogspot.com/2010/12/burung-burung-indonesia-yang-indah-dan.html # ixzz1GM3TAII7